AAS Header Image

 


 

Free script provided by JavaScript Kit

Grants and Awards Navigation

 

Prokoenenia wheeleri by McCutchen Prokoenenia wheeleri by McCutchen

 

Chthonius minotaurus by AnonChthonius minotaurus by Anonymous

Header Images: Opilionid by Joe Warfel, Lynx Spider by Brian Reynolds, Lasiochernes cretonatus Pseudoscorpion by Anonymous.

AAS Student Paper Presentation Awards

The Student Paper Presentation Awards recognize outstanding work from students presenting oral papers and posters at the annual AAS Meeting. Students wishing to participate must be a member of AAS. Students should refer to the Student Paper Guide. The qualification form must be submitted by the Abstract deadline for the upcoming meeting.

Past Award Winners

2010 – North Carolina Meeting
Cynthia Tedore North Carolina student paper contest winner
Jordan Slater North Carolina student paper contest winner- runner up
Michael Situarin-North Carolina student paper contest winner-1st place
Katelyn Kowles-North Carolina student paper contest winner
North Carolina student paper contest winner
Kelsey Breen - North Carolina student paper contest winner

2011 – Portland, OR Meeting
Hanna Wood, 1st place paper award Portland
Mercedes Burns, 2nd place paper award, Portland
David Carlson, 1st place poster, Portland
Yong-chao Su, 2nd place poster, Portland

2012 – Green Bay, WI Meeting
1st place student poster - Kenneth Chapin
runner-up, poster - Darko Cotores
1st place student paper - Jennifer Price
runner-up, paper - Kelton Welch

2013 - Tennesee Meeting
J. Colton Watts - Oral presentation runner-up, meeting TN 2013
Casey Richart - Oral presentation, winner, meeting TN 2013
Alexis V. Guice - Poster, winner, meeting TN 2013
Travis Seaborn, Poster, runner-up, TN meeting 2013

2014 – Newark, OH Meeting
Kristen Emata - 1st place paper contest at OH meeting 2014
Skye Long - Runner up- paper contest (2nd runner up was given $50 cash)
Elizabeth Herrera - poster contest runner up
Ashley Carey - poster contest winner

2015 – South Dakota Meeting
Jihoo Kim - 1st place poster, South Dakota meeting
Robert Kawall - runner up paper, South Dakota mtg
Sarah Stellwagen - Soutn Dakota, 1st place paper award

2016 – Golden, Colorado joint ICA/AAS meeting
Morphology, Physiology, and Silk:
Lenka Sentenska, 1st place oral
Anthony Auletta, 1st place poster
Bor-Kai Hsiung, runner-up oral
Diego Alejandro Barrales Acala, runner-up poster

Systematics, Evolution, and Biogeography
Shahan Derkarabetian, 1st place oral
Sasha Bishop, 1st place poster
Caitlin Baker, runner-up oral
Laura Marcela Segura-Hernandez, runner-up poster

Behavior and Ecology
Stefano Mammola, 1st place oral
Catherine Scott, 1st place poster
Alissa Anderson, runner-up oral
Andreas Fischer, runner-up poster