Skip navigation

Monday June 28

 

Oral Presentation Abstracts

Overview
PDTEDTConcurrent Track 1Concurrent Track 2
8:45 AM11:45 AMEcology, Diversity, and Life History - Session 1Molecular Evolution or Evo Devo
10:45 AM1:45 PMBehavior - Session 1Molecular Phylogenetics and Systematics - Session 1
12:30 PM3:30 PMEcology, Diversity and Life History - Session 2Molecular Phylogenetics and Systematics - Session 2

 

Concurrent Track 1: Ecology, Diversity, and Life History - Session 1

Moderator: Andrew Gordus

Student competition talks are marked with an asterisk.

PDTEDTPresenter / Title
8:45 AM11:45 AM

Laurel Lietzenmayer* - Resource allocation in the development of dimorphic male sexually selected traits in the jumping spider, Maevia inclemens

Recording

9:00 AM12:00 PM

Sara Wilmsen* - Differential Scaling of Spider Groups (Order: Araneae)

Recording

9:15 AM12:15 PM

Gabriel Greenberg-Pines* - The energetic intake of web building spiders is determined by spider size, not web geometry

Recording

9:30 AM12:30 PM

Anna Holmquist* - The role of historical legacies in shaping spider communities across two mountain ranges in Sulawesi, Indonesia

Recording

9:45 AM12:45 PM

Emma Canaday - A Song of Fire and Water: Evaluating the Dispersal Potential of the Cave-obligate Pseudoscorpion Hesperochernes mirabilis

Recording

10:00 AM1:00 PM

Alexis Dodson - Motley views: evolutionary impact of audience perception on morphology in the jumping spider, Synemosyna formica

Recording

  BREAK

 

Concurrent Track 2: Molecular Evolution or Evo Devo

Moderator: Jonathan Coddington

PDTEDTPresenter / Title
8:45 AM11:45 PM

Jesus Ballesteros - The developmental origins of scorpion pectines revealed by differential gene expression analyses

Recording

9:00 AM12:00 PM

Jeffrey Cole - Molecular evolution of Inhibitor Cystine Knot toxins in wandering spiders (Araneae: Ctenidae)

Recording

9:15 AM12:15 PM

Carlos Santibanez-Lopez - Phylogenomic analysis of 100 scorpion venom gland transcriptomes reveals the origins of toxicity

Recording

9:30 AM12:30 PM

Prashant Sharma - How daddy-long-legs make their long legs: Ten years of research in the first harvestman model system

Recording

9:45 AM12:45 PM

Salma Bashir* - Sequence determinants of substrate specificity in brown recluse venom toxins

Recording

10:00 AM1:00 PM

Alexander Berry* - Altered gene expression in response to predator stress in a wolf spider Pardosa milvina (Araneae: Lycosidae)

Recording

  BREAK

 

Concurrent Track 1: Behavior - Session 1

Moderator: Gustavo de Miranda

PDTEDTPresenter / Title
10:45 AM1:45 PM

Abel Corver* - Towards a computational ethology of web-making: quantifying movement sequences underlying stages of web-building in Uloborus diversus

Not recorded

11:00 AM2:00 PM

Andreas Fischer* - Sexual conflict in false black widow spiders – Aging females manipulate mate choice by males

Not recorded

11:15 AM2:15 PM

Mikayla Glick* - The effects of resmethrin and methoprene on the salt-marsh wolf spider Pardosa littoralis

Recording

11:30 AM2:30 PM

Robin Glover* - Microhabitat selection as a function of web type and forest succession stage in spiders

Recording

11:45 AM2:45 PM

Jake Godfrey* - Aggressive females might counteract male pace of life tradeoffs

Recording

  BREAK

 

Concurrent Track 2: Molecular Phylogenetics and Systematics - Session 1

Moderator: Ivan Magalhães

PDTEDTPresenter / Title
10:45 AM1:45 PM

Tierney Bougie* - Dynamics of hybridization in a complex unimodal hybrid zone between members of the Habronattus americanus subgroup (F. Salticidae)

Recording

11:00 AM2:00 PM

Daniela Candia-Ramirez* - Diversity and evolution of a new genus of tiger rump tarantulas of southern Mexico and Central America (Araneae: Theraphosidae: Theraphosinae)

Recording

11:15 AM2:15 PM

Erik Ciaccio* - Cryptic diversity and the importance of biogeography: preliminary results in a genus of a mygalomorph spider (Antrodiaetus, Antrodiaetidae) from the Pacific Northwest

Recording

11:30 AM2:30 PM

Luis C. Hernandez Salgado* - New distributional records of Phidippus species for Mexico and Baja California

Recording

11:45 AM2:45 PM

Karina Silvestre Bringas* - Understanding the evolutionary history of the Aphonopelma marxi species group across the Madrean Archipelago “Sky Islands” biodiversity hotspot

Recording

  BREAK

 

Concurrent Track 1: Ecology, Diversity, and Life History - Session 2

Moderator: Camilo Mattoni

PDTEDTPresenter / Title
12:30 PM3:30 PM

Guilherme Oyarzabal - Friend and Foe? Ecosystem management and functional diversity of spiders

Recording

12:45 PM3:45 PM

Jennifer L. Apple - Habitat, Life History, Phenology, and Behavior of a Non-Native Ant-Mimicking Spider, Myrmarachne formicaria

Recording

1:00 PM4:00 PM

Leticia Aviles - The ecology of spider sociality – A Spatial Model

Recording

1:15 PM4:15 PM

Bram Vanthournout - SPIN-CITY: urbanisation effects on colour, size and web building in Araneus diadematus

Recording

1:30 PM4:30 PM

Emmanuel Campuzano - Spatial and seasonal patterns of the RTA clade ground-dwelling spiders in two pine-oak forest remnants from Mexico

Recording

1:45 PM4:45 PM

Dariana Guerrero - Contribution to the life history of jumping spider Paraphidippus aurantius (Araneae: Salticidae) of the Ecological Reserve of Pedregal de San Ángel, Ciudad de México

Recording

 

Concurrent Track 2: Molecular Phylogenetics and Systematics - Session 2

Moderator: Marc Milne

PDTEDTPresenter / Title
12:30 PM3:30 PM

Mathura Tharmarajan* - Origin and diversification of free-living stick spiders of Sri Lanka including the description of four new species of Rhomphaea L. Koch, 1872 and two new species of Neospintharus Exline, 1950

Recording

12:45 PM3:45 PM

Gustavo de Miranda - Microendemics of Madagascar: diversity and systematics of Madagascan Schizomida

Recording

1:00 PM4:00 PM

Daniela Ble Carrasco - Revisión taxonómica y delimitación de especies mexicanas de Pelegrina Franganillo, 1930 (grupo furcata) (Araneae: Salticidae)

Recording

1:15 PM4:15 PM

Nicolas A. Hazzi - Molecular phylogeny of the tropical wandering spiders (Ctenidae) and the evolution of the eye conformation in the RTA Clade

Recording

1:30 PM4:30 PM

Siddharth Kulkarni - Phylogenomics illuminate the evolution of orb webs, tracheal systems and the biogeographic history of the world’s smallest orb-weaving spiders

Recording

1:45 PM4:45 PM

Jayaraman Dharmaraj - First time DNA barcoding of spiders from The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu, India

Recording