Skip navigation

Schedule of Events

(all times listed in EDT, subject to minor changes)

 

Thursday, June 24

7:00 - 9:00 pm

Welcome
Keynote by Maydianne Andrade: Widows as Windows on Adaptive Plasticity
Announcement of the Platnick Award (Martin Ramirez' keynote honoring Norman Platnick at last year's event: Recording, Slides)

Recording

 

Friday, June 25

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Panel Discussion & Workshop

Recording Panel  Recording Workshop

2:00 - 2:30 pmArachnid Collecting Workshop / Bioblitz Launch
2:30 - 4:30 pm

Online Arachnid Identification Communities & Resources Workshop & Discussion (focus on Bugguide, iNaturalist, & Facebook)

Recording

5:00 - 6:00 pmRAEL (Red de Aracnología Emergente Latina) Happy Hour
9:00 - 10:00 pmMovie Night: "Maratus"

 

Saturday, June 26

All dayVirtual Arachnid Bioblitz
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Arachnid Photography Workshops (basics & advanced techniques)

Recording

3:00 - 4:00 pm

Arachnid Q&A Livestream

Recording

6:00 - 9:00 pmAAS Executive Committee meeting
9:00 - 10:00 pmMovie Night: "Sixteen Legs"

 

Sunday, June 27

All dayVirtual Arachnid Bioblitz
11 am - 12 pm

Public Talk by Jillian Cowles: The Thief in the Web and Other Stories

(watch the recording of the live stream here)

1:00 - 3:00 pm

Live Poster Session (1) - Schedule

Poster Abstracts

4:00 - 6:00 pm

Live Poster Session (2) - Schedule

Poster Abstracts

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Casual Night with Arachnids

Recording

 

Monday, June 28

11:00 - 11:15 amWelcome, Logistics, & Announcements
11:15 - 11:45 am

Plenary talk by Mercedes Burns: The 8-legged flowers of Chūbu: Genome and cytotypic distribution of a facultatively parthenogenetic Opiliones species

Recording

11:45 am - 5:15 pmContributed Talks (1)     Recordings
8:00 - 10:00 pm

Happy Hour Discussions 1

  • Arachnid ID - Host: Rich Bradley
  • Incorporating Arachnids into K-12 Teaching - Host: Ella Santana-Propper
  • Public Science/Community Science - Host: Chris Hawn
  • Jumping Spiders - Host: Wedney Moyses
  • Non-spider Arachnids - Host: Luis Fernando Garcia
  • Silk & Venom - Host: Jessica Garb
  • Spider Behavior - Host: Will Wiggins
  • Hang out with other arachnologists - no host
 

 

Tuesday, June 29

11:00 - 11:15 amWelcome, Logistics, & Announcements
11:15 - 11:45 am

Plenary talk by Ivan Magalhães - Spider diversity and biogeography in deep evolutionary time

Recording

11:45 am - 5:15 pmContributed Talks (2)   Recordings
8:00 - 10:00 pm

Happy Hour Discussions 2

  • Arachnid Keeping, Husbandry & Behavior - Host: Sebastian Escheverri
  • Career Pathways in Arachnology - Hosts: Annie Simpson, Chris Hamilton, Rebecca Godwin, Hannah Wood
  • Bioinformatics & Genomics - Host: Michael Brewer
  • Building relationships between researchers and enthusiasts - Host: Jackie Billotte
  • Parenting in academia as a student/ early career arachnologists - Host: Rachael Alfaro
  • North American Erigonine Taxonomy - Host: Marc Milne
  • Creative Science Communication & Outreach - Hosts: Jillian Suh-Kurovski, Isa Betancourt 
  • Strategies to validate natural history in academic careers - Host: Darko Cotoras
  • Hang out with other arachnologists - no host
 

 

Wednesday, June 30

11:00 - 11:15 amWelcome, Logistics, & Announcements
11:15 - 11:45 am

Plenary talk by Lauren Esposito - Advancements in Scorpion Biology in the 21st Century

Recording

11:45 am - 5:15 pmContributed Talks (3)   Recordings
7:00 - 8:00 pm

AAS Business Meeting

Recording

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Closing “Banquet”

Will begin with announcements including:

Recording